Minor in Possession Defense
[…] Minors Attempting to Purchase Alcohol
Another legal trap where a minor can get in trouble without even having possessed alcohol is a minor attempting to purchase alcohol. This is against the law whether or not the person under 21 attempting to purchase shows a fake ID (which is another chargeable offense) or not. A frustrated store owner may choose to call the police for a minor simply attempting a purchase.
Minor in Possession in Georgia
The law(s) addressing a minor in possession of alcohol or attempting to purchase alcohol are as follows:
O.C.G.A. §3-3-23 states: Except as otherwise authorized by law:
- No person knowingly, directly or through another person, shall furnish, cause to be furnished, or permit any person in such person’s employ to furnish any alcoholic beverage to any person under 21 years of age;
- No person under 21 years of age shall purchase, attempt to purchase, or knowingly possess any alcoholic beverage;
- No person under 21 years of age shall misrepresent such person’s age in any manner whatever for the purpose of obtaining illegally any alcoholic beverage;
- No person knowingly or intentionally shall act as an agent to purchase or acquire any alcoholic beverage for or on behalf of a person under 21 years of age; or
- No person under 21 years of age shall misrepresent his or her identity or use any false identification for the purpose of purchasing or obtaining any alcoholic beverage.
Contact Phyllis for a Consultation to Work Towards Resolving Your MIP Charge
Phyllis Gingrey Collins is an experienced and effective attorney focused on juvenile defense law. She works to understand the background and potential of young people facing a crossroads after a criminal charge.